making a difference

A big night for Austin as the city celebrates community leaders at the Austin Under 40 Awards


Austin Photo Set: jon_austin under 40 awards_feb 2013_4
Photo by Jon Shapley
Austin Photo Set: jon_austin under 40 awards_feb 2013_15
Photo by Jon Shapley
Austin Photo Set: jon_austin under 40 awards_feb 2013_16
Photo by Jon Shapley
Austin Photo Set: jon_austin under 40 awards_feb 2013_14
Photo by Jon Shapley
Austin Photo Set: jon_austin under 40 awards_feb 2013_13
Photo by Jon Shapley
Austin Photo Set: jon_austin under 40 awards_feb 2013_12
Photo by Jon Shapley
Austin Photo Set: jon_austin under 40 awards_feb 2013_11
Photo by Jon Shapley
Austin Photo Set: jon_austin under 40 awards_feb 2013_10
Photo by Jon Shapley
Austin Photo Set: jon_austin under 40 awards_feb 2013_9
Photo by Jon Shapley
Austin Photo Set: jon_austin under 40 awards_feb 2013_8
Photo by Jon Shapley
Austin Photo Set: jon_austin under 40 awards_feb 2013_7
Photo by Jon Shapley
Austin Photo Set: jon_austin under 40 awards_feb 2013_6
Photo by Jon Shapley
Austin Photo Set: jon_austin under 40 awards_feb 2013_5
Photo by Jon Shapley
Austin Photo Set: jon_austin under 40 awards_feb 2013_3
Photo by Jon Shapley
Austin Photo Set: jon_austin under 40 awards_feb 2013_2
Photo by Jon Shapley
Austin Photo Set: jon_austin under 40 awards_feb 2013_1
Photo by Jon Shapley

Friday night, the 15th Annual Austin Under 40 Awards came together to acknowledge and celebrate young men and women who are making an impact in the Austin community in their respective fields. 

The proceeds of AU40 Awards benefit the YWA Foundation and the YMBL, whose sole charity is the Austin Sunshine camps.

Austin Under 40 Winners:

Arts and Entertainment: James Moody

Business & Entrepreneurship: Kendra Scott

Community Service: Michael Nellis

Engineering, Architecture & Design: Daniel Woodroffe

Financial Services & Insurance: Eric Hehman

Government & Public Affairs: JR Ruiz

Legal: David Courreges

Marketing, PR & Advertising: Stacy Armijo

Medicine & Healthcare: Stephen Pont

Real Estate: Patrick Rose

Technology & Sciences: John King

Youth & Education: Matteson Ellis

Government & Public Affairs winner JR Ruiz thanks her grandfather during her acceptance.

Ian Woodroffe, Mayor Pro-Tem Sheryl Cole, Architecture, Engineering & Design winner Daniel Woodroffe and Greg Anderson

 Neera Desai and Sarah Sahs

Jason Magdalena, Jean Hegeler and AU40 Committee Member Andrew Stauch

 AU40 Committee Members Matt Holman and Alyse Migliano, and volunteers Stephanie Beaman and Jac Ballone

Singer Erin Ivey and Sponsor Cam Rogers.

Sponsors Bill and Catherin Miller look through the silent auction.

AU40 Committee Member and Sponsor Randy Guzinsky, Sponsor Catherine Putnam, Jason Magdalena and Jean Hegeller.

Matt Davis and 2013 Austinite of the Year Kendra Scott.

 The YWA Board, made up of Kathryn Freeman, Bonnie O’Neal, AU40 Committee Member Amelia Whitman, President of YWA Lynley Prather, Sandra Rivera and Noelle Salerno.

Jayleen and Eric Hehman, Financial Services & Insurance winner.

Volunteers Brook Campbell and Jonathan Stone.

Mayor Lee Leffingwell

Matteson Ellis speaks after winning the Youth & Education award.

2012 Austinite of the Year Dan Graham hugs 2013 Austinite of the Year Kendra Scott after announcing her as the winner.

The Austin Under 40 Award Winners.

Comments