Austin | Dallas | Houston
Fun Fun Fun Nites

Fun Fun Fun Fest announces daily schedule, FFF Nites lineup

Enlarge
Image
Austin Photo Set: News_fff_day two_nov 2012_girl talk4
Photo by Jon Shapley

Fun Fun Fun Festival announced the daily schedule for the 2013 festival as well as the FFF Nites lineup featuring such musical acts as the Misfits, Kurt Vile, Lee Fields & the Expressions, and Del the Funky Homosapien, among others.

Admission to FFF Nites is free with a three-day pass, which is currently available for purchase. Individual day tickets are $79 and will go on sale September 13 at 10 am. Fun Fun Fun Fest runs November 8-10 at Auditorium Shores. While information about venues for FFF Nites has yet to be announced, information will eventually be available here.

Fun Fun Fun Fest Day Schedule

Friday, November 8

Orange stage: Cut Copy, The Walkmen, Kurt Vile and the Violators, Johnny Marr, Bill Callahan, Blake Schwarzenbach, Mac DeMarco, Beach Fossils, Active Child, The Tontons

Blue stage: Snoop Dogg (aka Snoop Lion), Bonobo, Lupe Fiasco, Big Freedia, RJD2, Little Boots, Star Slinger, Poolside, Ratking, Phranchyze

Black stage: FLAG, Quicksand, Death Grips, Thee Oh Sees, The Impossibles, Ceremony, Title Fight, Code Orange Kids, Spray Paint

Yellow stage: Patton Oswalt, Jenny Slate, Matt Bearden, Kyle Dunnigan PLUS: Judge Gsu, Live Action Battle Rap, Rob Gagnon's 1 Hr Comedy Fest, Browningham, Austin Comedy Hour with David James, Natalie Cox, Cody Hustak, Maggie Maye

Saturday, November 9

Orange stage: M.I.A., Television, Deerhunter, Sparks, Geographer, Chelsea Light Moving, Merchandise, Quasi, Bleached, Ola Podrida, Frank Smith

Blue stage: Ice-T, Simian Mobile Disco (DJ set), Tycho, Glass Candy, Chromatics, Flatbush Zombies, The Underachievers, Big Black Delta, Roger Sellers, LNS Crew

Black stage: Descendents, Judge, Body Count, Subhumans, Pelican, Melt-Banana, White Lung, Retox, Unlocking the Truth, Venomous Maximus

Yellow stage: Tenacious D, Craig Robinson, Doug Benson, Kyle Kinane PLUS: Miami Improv Machine, One Night Stand, The Real @Christrew Show, Austin Comedy Hr W/: Norm Wilkerson, Amber Bixby, Katie Pengra, Ryan Cownie, Lane Krarup

Sunday, November 10

Orange stage: MGMT, Dismemberment Plan, Washed Out, The Polyphonic Spree, King Khan and the Shrines, The Julie Ruin, Daniel Johnston, Cayucas, Lemuria, Wild Child

Blue stage: Jurassic 5, Deltron 3030, Action Bronson, Shlohmo, XXYYXX, Dessa, Delorean, Mykki Blanco, Small Black, Bagheera

Black stage: Slayer, Gojira, Cro-Mags, August Burns Red, The Locust, Cloud Nothings, The Men, Narrows, True Widow, 4ARM

Yellow stage: Rob Delaney, Jonah Ray, Hari Kondabolu PLUS: Air Sex Championships, Altercation Punk Comedy, Austin Comedy Hour W/: Nick Mullen, Mac Blake, Chris Tellez, Joe Faina, Master Pancake, Veggie Hot Dog Eating Contest, The New Movement

FFF Nites lineup includes:

Simian Mobile Disco (DJ set), Del the Funky Homosapien, Kurt Vile, Cro-Mags, RJD2, Judge, MISFITS, Delorean, Star Slinger, Poolside, Jenny Slate, Subhumans, Bob Mould (DJ set), Quasi, Mac DeMarco, Thee Oh Sees, Doug Benson, Jonah Ray, Merchandise, Cayucas, Kyle Kinane, Bleached, Pelican, Blake Schwarzenbach, Flatbush Zombies, Ceremony, Title Fight, The Men, True Widow, Coliseum, The Blind Shake, White Lung, Matt Bearden, Soul Clap, Lee Fields & The Expressions, Jel, Serengeti, Kyle Dunnigan, Chet Faker, Matthewdavid, Bodega, The Underachievers, Narrows, Black Tusk, Nik Turner's Space Ritual, Retox, Spider Bags, Ex-Cult, Defeater, Antwon, OBN III's, Fat Tony, Hunters, Hari Kondabolu, Total Chaos, The Last (members of the Descendents), Inter Arma, Pop. 1280, The Attack, Blessthefall, Beartooth, Audacity, Doug Mellard, Kosha Dillz, Saint Rich, Small Black, Bagheera, Big Black Delta, Superhumanoids, and more artists coming soon.

Newsletters for exploring your city

Daily Digest

Austin news, views + events

Insider Offers

Curated experiences at exclusive prices

Promo Alerts

Special offers + exclusive deals

We will not share or sell your email address