Photo Courtesy of Drawing Lines

Drawing Lines culminates with Explorations of Place, an experiential and immersive exhibition bringing 10 commissioned place-specific public art projects together for the first time under one roof to reflect on Austin’s new 10-1 political structure, each district’s dynamic cultural life and thus, the city itself.

Capturing an historic moment in the city’s evolution through each of the artists’ year-long residency, the exhibition provides a snapshot into the first year of this new council structure and the newly drawn geographic communities it is charged to represent.

Commissioned artists include:

District 1: /Person/Place/Thing

  • ARTISTS: Los Outsiders

District 2: Portraits

  • ARTISTS: Deborah S. Esquenazi and Carrie Kenny

District 3: Windows

  • ARTIST: Adrian Quesada

District 4: Youth Voices in the Four

  • ARTIST: Zell Miller III

District 5: Share

  • ARTIST: Sonya Cote and The Homegrown Revival

District 6: Roboticelli

  • ARTIST: Josef Kristofoletti

District 7: Wish Lantern

  • ARTIST: Teruko Nimura

District 8: $3333.33 Plant Give Away

  • ARTISTS: Patrick Bresnan and Ivete Lucas

District 9: Construction Event

  • ARTIST: Jack Sanders

District 10: Sound Atlas

  • ARTIST: Steve Parker

Drawing Lines culminates with Explorations of Place, an experiential and immersive exhibition bringing 10 commissioned place-specific public art projects together for the first time under one roof to reflect on Austin’s new 10-1 political structure, each district’s dynamic cultural life and thus, the city itself.

Capturing an historic moment in the city’s evolution through each of the artists’ year-long residency, the exhibition provides a snapshot into the first year of this new council structure and the newly drawn geographic communities it is charged to represent.

Commissioned artists include:

District 1: /Person/Place/Thing

  • ARTISTS: Los Outsiders

District 2: Portraits

  • ARTISTS: Deborah S. Esquenazi and Carrie Kenny

District 3: Windows

  • ARTIST: Adrian Quesada

District 4: Youth Voices in the Four

  • ARTIST: Zell Miller III

District 5: Share

  • ARTIST: Sonya Cote and The Homegrown Revival

District 6: Roboticelli

  • ARTIST: Josef Kristofoletti

District 7: Wish Lantern

  • ARTIST: Teruko Nimura

District 8: $3333.33 Plant Give Away

  • ARTISTS: Patrick Bresnan and Ivete Lucas

District 9: Construction Event

  • ARTIST: Jack Sanders

District 10: Sound Atlas

  • ARTIST: Steve Parker

Drawing Lines culminates with Explorations of Place, an experiential and immersive exhibition bringing 10 commissioned place-specific public art projects together for the first time under one roof to reflect on Austin’s new 10-1 political structure, each district’s dynamic cultural life and thus, the city itself.

Capturing an historic moment in the city’s evolution through each of the artists’ year-long residency, the exhibition provides a snapshot into the first year of this new council structure and the newly drawn geographic communities it is charged to represent.

Commissioned artists include:

District 1: /Person/Place/Thing

  • ARTISTS: Los Outsiders

District 2: Portraits

  • ARTISTS: Deborah S. Esquenazi and Carrie Kenny

District 3: Windows

  • ARTIST: Adrian Quesada

District 4: Youth Voices in the Four

  • ARTIST: Zell Miller III

District 5: Share

  • ARTIST: Sonya Cote and The Homegrown Revival

District 6: Roboticelli

  • ARTIST: Josef Kristofoletti

District 7: Wish Lantern

  • ARTIST: Teruko Nimura

District 8: $3333.33 Plant Give Away

  • ARTISTS: Patrick Bresnan and Ivete Lucas

District 9: Construction Event

  • ARTIST: Jack Sanders

District 10: Sound Atlas

  • ARTIST: Steve Parker

WHEN

WHERE

Historic McKean-Eilers Building
323 Congress Ave
Austin, TX 78701
http://www.drawinglinesaustin.com/

TICKET INFO

Admission is free.
All events are subject to change due to weather or other concerns. Please check with the venue or organization to ensure an event is taking place as scheduled.